Beira Alta Line - Regional Trains – replacement bus service – August 3 to 28

CP informs that, due to construction works in the Beira Alta Line carried out by IP – Infraestruturas de Portugal, a replacement bus service will be provided to the Regional Trains 5420 and 5421:

Train From To  Replacement bus service between:
Regional 5420 Vilar Formoso 6:14 Guarda 6:58 Vilar Formoso and Guarda
Regional 5422 Vilar Formoso 9:16 Guarda 10:00
Regional 5424 Vilar Formoso 15:29 Guarda 16:13
Regional 5426 Vilar Formoso 16:41 Guarda 17:25

 

Train From To  Replacement bus service between:
Regional 5421 Guarda 12:01 Vilar Formoso 12:46 Guarda and Vilar Formoso
Regional 5423 Guarda 17:35 Vilar Formoso 18:20

 

Bus Timetable: 

Stations*
Train 5420
Train 5422 Train 5424 Train 5426
Monday to Saturday 
Sundays Sundays Monday to Saturday
Vilar Formoso
05:30
8:30 14:45 16:00
Aldeia 05:40 8:40 14:55 16:10
Freineda 05:47 8:47 15:02  16:17
Miuzela 06:03 9:03 15:18 16:33
Cerdeira 06:08 9:08 15:23 16:38
Rochoso 06:18 9:18 15:33 16:48
Vila Fernando 06:28 9:28 15:43 16:58
Gata 06:43 9:43 15:58 17:13
Guarda 06:55 9:55

16:10

17:25

 

Stations* Train 5421 Train 5423
daily daily
Guarda 12:01 17:35
Gata 12:13 17:47
Vila Fernando 12:28  18:02
Rochoso 12:38  18:12
Cerdeira 12:48  18:22
Miuzela 12:53 18:27
Freneda 13:09  18:43
Aldeia 13:16  18:50
Vilar Formoso

13:26 

19:00

(*) Stops regarding the stations:

Village – At the intersection accessing the village, near the Church;

Freineda, Miuzela, Cerdeira, Rochoso, Vila Fernando and Gata – At the intersection accessing thestation.

No pets, bikes or wheelchairs can be carried on the replacement bus service.

We appreciate your understanding and we would like to apologise for any inconvenience. You can contact our Customer Care Line for any further questions - 707 210 220 (€0.10/min – land line | €0.25/min – mobile networks + VAT), our Customer Assistance Offices and CP Ticket Offices.