Aveiro line - replacement bus service - 6 August to 26 October

Engineering works on the Aveiro line mean there is going to be a replacement bus service for the following trains between 6 August and 26 October 2018:

  • Train 15659/8 (Aveiro 23h25 - Oporto S. Bento 0h45)

Replacement bus service between Granja and Oporto São Bento, except on the nights from Saturday to Sunday and Sunday to Monday.

Bus times and stops:

* The journey times are not precise and may vary depending on traffic conditions. 
Station Bus stop

Estimated time *

15659/8

Granja Stop opposite the station 00:12 00:12
Aguda  Stop opposite the station | 00:15
Miramar Stop opposite the station (sea side) | 00:20
Francelos Stop opposite the station (sea side) | 00:25
Valadares Stop opposite the station | 00:31
Madalena Av. Gomes Júnior, bus stop beside café Rego D'Agua | 00:39
Coimbrões Rua Machado Santos, bus stop beside the bridge | 00:45
Gaia [Devesas] Stop opposite the station | 00:50
Gaia [General Torres] Av. da República, Espírito Santo bus stop (northbound) | 00:55
Oporto [Campanhã] Rua da Estação, bus stop | 01:07
Oporto [S. Bento] Station 00:42 01:15


No pets or bikes can be carried on the replacement bus service.

Thank you for choosing CP and we would like to apologise for any inconvenience. You can contact our Customer Care Line for any further details - 707 210 220 (€010/min – land line | €0.25/min – mobile networks + VAT), our Customer Assistance Offices and CP ticket offices.