31-10-2018

Shawn Mendes – special train

On March 28, at Altice Arena, with return on special train to Braga.

The worldwide phenomenon and multi-platinum singer and songwriter returns to Portugal to promote his third original album “Shawn Mendes”.

Book your seat by exchanging your CP Voucher for the train journeys you want or buy your journey now and get a 30% discount.

 

CP Services: Intercidades | Oporto urban trains

Altice Arena is a 5-minute walk from the Lisboa Oriente Station.

Special train schedule

Stations Timetable
Lisboa Oriente 23:45
Pombal 01:08
Coimbra B 01:35
Aveiro 02:05
Espinho 02:30
Gaia 02:43
Oporto Campanhã 02:48
Famalicão 03:14
Nine 03:20
Braga 03:30

Special Needs Customers

Special Needs Customers intending to use these trains must be informed in advance of the conditions of the SIM service.

Use conditions of CP/Shawn Mendes Voucher

Valid for ticket exchange for journeys on the Intercidades service and special train, under the following conditions:

  • Ticket Exchange Period with seat booking: From January 29 to the day of the concert, from a CP ticket office, upon presenting the event entrance ticket.
  • Return
  • Date of the journeys: outward on any Intercidades train of the scheduled service* on March 27 or 28* to to any station of Lisbon or homeward on the special train, necessarily, in the evening of March 28 or in any Intercidades train of the following day for customers whose station is not encompassed by the special train. 

* subject to the offer of available seats.

Intercidades, Regional and InterRegional
30% discount in return journeys departing from any location of the Intercidades or Regional/InterRegional scheduled trains to Lisboa Oriente, on March 27 and 28, and returning on the special train on the night of March 28 or on any Intercidades, Regional/InterRegional train for customers whose station is not encompassed by the special train. Can only be refunded and reissued for the period during which the discount is valid. It cannot be used together with other discounts and special offers in force.

Oporto Urban Trains
Benefit from the special €2 return ticket on the Oporto Urban Trains as an add-on to your Northern Line train. Valid for journeys between March 27 and 29, depending on the date of your Intercidades ticket. These tickets must be bought when you book your journey. The ticket cannot be reissued or refunded.

To travel on the Oporto Urban Trains, you only need a Siga card, without journeys or a Siga Pass card. If you do not have a Siga Card, you can buy one for an additional cost of 0.50€. Before boarding the train, you must always validate your ticket.

The proof that you are entitled to the Discount is shown at the time you buy the train ticket and on board, during the inspection, upon presenting the event entrance ticket. It cannot be used together with other discounts or special offers in force.

Intercidades, Regional and InterRegional

Available from the Online Ticket OfficeCP AppCP ticket offices and other sales points, or on board if the stations do not have an available ticket office. The payment on board can only be made in cash or with the CPmais card.

The 30% discount is only available from the CP ticket offices or on board if the stations do not have an available ticket office.

Oporto Urban Trains

The special €2 return tickets are available from the CP ticket offices (as long as they are bought as an add-on to the long-distance ticket).

If you are coming down from Oporto – Campanhã, you can get special rates at the station car parks.

If you travel on the Oporto Urban Trains, you can use its large range of free car parks and there are special rates at the paid parks.

If you want to spend the night in Lisbon, we have special rates for you at: