11-02-2019

Scorpions – special train

On June 26, at Altice Arena, with return on special train to Braga after the concert.

The Scorpions world tour – “Crazy World Tour 2019” – arrives in Portugal with a concert at Altice Arena, in Lisbon.

Book your seat by exchanging your CP Voucher for the train journeys you want and buy your journey with a 30% discount!

 

CP Services: Intercidades | Oporto urban trains

Altice Arena is a 5-minute walk from the Lisboa Oriente Station.

Special Train Timetable

Early morning of June 27, after the concert

Stations Timetable
Lisboa Oriente 01:15
Santarém 01:49
Entroncamento 02:08
Pombal 02:42
Coimbra B 03:10
Aveiro 03:40
Espinho 04:08
Gaia 04:20
Porto Campanhã 04:26
Famalicão 04:50
Nine 04:56
Braga 05:07


Special Needs Customers

Special Needs Customers intending to use these trains must be informed in advance of the conditions of the SIM service.

Use conditions of CP/Scorpions Voucher

Valid for ticket exchange for journeys on the Intercidades service and Special Train, under the following conditions:

  • Ticket Exchange Period with seat booking: From April 29 to the day of the concert, from a CP ticket office, upon presenting the event entrance ticket.
  • Return.
  • Date of the journeys: outward on any Intercidades train of the scheduled service* on June 25 or 26* to one of the Lisbon stations, and homeward on the Special Train, necessarily, in the early morning of June 27 or on any Intercidades of the following day, for customers going to a station not covered by the Special Train.

* subject to the offer of available seats.

Intercidades, Regional and InterRegional

30% off return journeys, departing from any location of the Intercidades or Regional/InterRegional scheduled trains to any Lisbon station, on June 25 or 26, and returning after the concert on the special train in the early morning of June 27, or on any Intercidades, Regional/InterRegional train on the day after the concert.

Refunded and reissued only for the period during which the discount is valid. It cannot be used together with other discounts of special offers in force.

 

Oporto Urban Trains

Benefit from the special €2 return ticket on the Oporto Urban Trains as an add-on to your Northern Line train. Valid for journeys between June 25 and 27, depending on the date of your Intercidades ticket. These tickets must be bought when you book your journey. Not refunded nor reissued.

To travel on the Oporto Urban Trains you just need a Siga Card, without journeys, or a Siga Pass. If you do not have a Siga card you can buy one for an additional cost of €0.50. Before boarding the train you must always validate your ticket.

The proof that you are entitled to the discount is shown at the time you buy the train ticket and on board, during the inspection, upon presenting the event entrance ticket. It cannot be used together with other discounts or special offers in force.

Intercidades, Regional and InterRegional

Available from the Online Ticket Office, CP App, CP ticket offices, and other sales points, or on board if the stations do not have an available ticket office. The payment on board can only be made in cash or with the CPmais card.

The 30% discount is only available from the CP ticket offices or on board only when the station does not have an available ticket office.

Oporto Urban Trains

The special €2 return tickets are available from the CP ticket offices.

If you are coming down from Oporto – Campanhã, you can get special rates at the station car parks.

If you travel on the Oporto Urban Trains, you can use its large range of free car parks and there are special rates at the paid parks.

If you want to spend the night in Lisbon, we have special rates for you at: