12-02-2019

Mark Knopfler – special train

On April 30, at Altice Arena, with return on special train to Braga.

Mark Knopfler, one of the most well-renowned artists of all time, comes to Portugal for a concert at Alice Arena, part of his world tour “Down The Road Wherever”.

Enjoy the 30% discount on your return journey, on sale from March 3 up to the day of the concert!

CP Services: Intercidades | Regional and InterRegional | Oporto urban trains

Altice Arena is a 5-minute walk from the Lisboa Oriente Station.

Special train timetable

Early morning of May 1, after the concert.

Stations Timetable
Lisboa Oriente 00:00
Pombal 01:20
Coimbra B 01:45
Aveiro 02:15
Espinho 02:39
Gaia 02:52
Porto Campanhã 02:58
Famalicão 03:26
Nine 03:32
Braga 03:45

 

Special Needs Customers

Special Needs Customers intending to use these trains must be informed in advance of the conditions of the SIM service.

Intercidades, Regional and InterRegional

30% discount in return journeys departing on any Intercidades or Regional/InterRegional trains to one of the Lisbon stations, on April 29 or 30, and returning – after the concert – on the special train or on any Intercidades, Regional/InterRegional train on May 1.
Refunded and reissued only for the period during which the discount is valid. It cannot be used together with other discounts and special offers in force.

Oporto Urban Trains

Benefit from the special €2 return ticket on the Oporto Urban Trains as an add-on to your Northern Line train. Valid for journeys between April 29 and May 1, depending on the date of your Intercidades ticket. These tickets must be bought when you book your journey.

The ticket cannot be reissued nor refunded.

The proof that you are entitled to the discount is shown at the time you buy the train ticket and on board, during the inspection, upon presenting the event entrance ticket. It cannot be used together with other discounts or special offers in force.

Intercidades, Regional and InterRegional

Available from the Online Ticket OfficeCP AppCP ticket offices and other sales points, or on board if the stations do not have an available ticket office. The payment on board can only be made in cash or with the CPmais card.

The 30% discount is only available from the CP ticket offices or on board if the stations do not have an available ticket office.

Oporto Urban Trains

The special €2 return tickets are available from the CP ticket offices (as long as they are bought as an add-on to the long-distance ticket).

If you are coming down from Oporto – Campanhã, you can get special rates at the station car park.

If you travel on the Oporto Urban Trains, you can use its large range of free car parks and there are special rates at the paid parks.

If you want to spend the night in Lisbon, we have special rates for you at: