17-05-2019

Eddie Vedder – special train

On June 20, at Altice Arena, with return on a special train to Braga after the concert.

Eddie Vedder – vocalist of Pearl Jam – comes to Portugal for a solo concert on June 20, at Altice Arena in Lisbon.

Enjoy the 30% discount on your return journey, on sale until the day of the concert!

 

CP Services: Intercidades | Regional and InterRegional | Oporto urban trains

Altice Arena is a 5-minute walk from the Lisbon Oriente Station.

Special Train Timetable

Early morning of June 21, after the concert.

Stations Timetable
Lisbon Oriente 00:45
Santarém 01:16
Entroncamento 01:33
Pombal 02:07
Coimbra B 02:32
Aveiro 03:02
Espinho 03:26
Gaia 03:39
Oporto Campanhã 03:46
Famalicão 04:15
Nine 04:22
Braga 04:32

 

Special Needs Customers

Special Needs Customers intending to use these trains must be informed in advance of the conditions of the SIM service.

 

Intercidades, Regional and InterRegional

30% off return journeys, departing from any location of the Intercidades or Regional/InterRegional trains to any station of Lisbon, on June 19 or 20, and returning home after the concert on the special train or on any Intercidades, Regional/InterRegional train on June 21. Refunded and reissued only for the period during which the discount is valid.

Oporto Urban Trains

Benefit from the special €2 return ticket on the Oporto Urban Trains as an add-on to your Northern Line train. Valid for journeys between June 19 and 21, depending on the date of your Intercidades ticket. These tickets must be bought when you book your journey. Not refunded nor reissued.

To travel on the Oporto Urban Trains you just need a Siga Card, without journeys, on a Siga Pass. If you do not have a Siga card you can buy one for an additional cost of €0.50. Before boarding the train you must always validate your ticket.

The proof that you are entitled to the discount is shown at the time you buy the train ticket and on board, during the inspection, upon presenting the event entrance ticket. If the customers do not present the abovementioned documents, they will be considered customers without a ticket and will be subject to the penalties foreseen by the Law. It cannot be used together with other discounts or special offers in force.

Intercidades, Regional and InterRegional

Available from the Online Ticket Office, CP AppCP ticket offices and other sales points, or on board if the stations do not have an available ticket office. The payment of board can only be made in cash or with the CPmais card.

The 30% discount is only available from the CP ticket offices or on board only when the station does not have an available ticket office.

Oporto Urban Trains

The special €2 return tickets are available from the CP ticket offices.

If you are coming down from Oporto – Campanhã, you can get special rates at the station car parks.

If you travel on the Oporto Urban Trains, you can use its large range of free car parks and there are special rates at the paid parks.

If you want to spend the night in Lisbon, we have special rates for you at: